CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 E86977

Mr. Stephen P. Deem
Control Devices, Inc.
228 Northeast Road
Standish, Maine 04084-6149

RE: The tariff classification of steel tubes from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Mr. Deem:

In your letter dated August 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the product to be imported was submitted with your request.

The products to be imported are Grade 1018 nonalloy steel seamless cold-rolled tubes measuring approximately 3 ½ inches in length. The tubes have an outside diameter of ¾ inch and a wall thickness of 0.0625 inch. These tubes, which are produced in the United States, are sent to the Dominican Republic in 12-ft. lengths. They are cut to length in the Dominican Republic and then imported into the United States where they will be used as components in safety dummies.

The applicable subheading for the cold-rolled nonalloy steel seamless tubes will be 7304.31.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of iron (other than cast iron) or steel, other, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, cold-drawn or cold-rolled (cold-reduced), other, other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7304.31.6050, HTS, which are products of the Dominican Republic, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division